PRIVACY POLICY

1.Summary

We at Tell Stella, LLC (“Tell Stella”) take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy explains what data we collect, how we store and transfer it and how we use it.

Some of the data we collect, either individually or aggregated, may be considered personal. We treat this data in a special way, as required by law.

We'll always honor your decisions for how your data is used. We have safeguards in place to protect your data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will include the date when the statement was last updated. If we significantly change this statement or how we use your personal information, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice prior to implementing the change or by sending you a notification directly. Please review our policies regularly as updated policies will apply to your future use of the Services.

2.Why we collect data

We only process your data for purposes that are objectively justified for the operation of the Legasync Mobile App, the Legasync Website, or any of the Tell Stella services (the “Services”). We process this data with respect to your fundamental right to privacy, including the need to protect personal integrity and private life and to ensure that your personal data is of adequate quality. Unless otherwise stated, we determine the purposes for and manners in which your data is collected

We collect data to:

  • Improve, debug, and maintain the Services

  • Study and personalize user experiences

  • Fulfill legal requirements

  • Conduct business analysis and research, and marketing campaigns

  • Ensure better security and fraud protection

We may also use your data to send personalized information regarding updates, upgrades, enhancements, surveys, recommendations and/or advertisements, if we believe these are relevant for you.

3. Information we collect from you

We collect and store the following information from you:

 

Account information, which includes your name, email address, and a password that you provide us when you create a Tell Stella account, and your phone number you provide when you contact Tell Stella by phone.

Profile Information, which includes the information that you provide when you voluntarily create a user profile. This information may be seen by other users of the Services. You are able to determine what personal details (for example, a profile image, your name, age, location, etc.) will be visible to other users of the Services.

User Provided Content, which includes the you voluntarily upload while using the Services, including stories, images, audio, video, and any details about living individuals you provide. Information about deceased persons is not Personal Information under this Statement.

Social Media Information. If you use your social media accounts (including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, etc.) to log into the Services, we collect information from your social media profiles that you consent to provide to us (for example your Facebook profile information).

Additional User Information. We collect information that you provide to us when you answer email surveys and online questionnaires offered through the Services.

Your Comments and Communications. We collect information in any comments you voluntarily post on the Services. We also collect information you provide when you participate in community discussions, chats, or when you communicate with other members using Tell Stella’s messaging platform. Any information you provide in these areas can be read, collected, and used by other participants in these communications. We also collect information you provide in communications with Tell Stella.

Promotions. We collect Personal Information when you voluntarily participate in contests and special promotions we run through the Services.

4. Information we collect through your use of the Services

We collect and store the following information through your use of the Services:

Computer and Mobile Device Information. We collect information about how you access the Services. We also automatically receive the Internet protocol (“IP”) address of your computer, mobile device, or the proxy server that you use to access the Internet, in addition to other technical information, such as:

  • Your computer operating system,

  • Your web browser,

  • The web page you visit immediately prior to and upon leaving Legasync website,

  • Your mobile device identifier provided by your mobile device operating system and your mobile operating system, and

  • The name of your internet service provider or mobile carrier.

Information shared through social media features. If you interact with social media functionality available in the Services, for example “Like,” “Tweet,” “Pin,” or “Follow Us” links to sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, and YouTube, we will collect these interactions and whatever account information these services make available to us. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the applicable social network company.

Information from your use of the Services.  We collect data about your use of the Services, such as, which pages you view or links you click on, or when you add people to your tree, etc.

5.How we protect your data and Personal Information

We treat your personal data as required by law. Only a limited number of Tell Stella employees have access to the data we collect. We review and update our working procedures regularly to improve your privacy and ensure that our internal policies are followed. We immediately correct any non-conformance regarding these policies.

Our commitment to your privacy does not extend to third-party products and services you may access from Tell Stella products and services. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of the third-party products and services you use.

Tell Stella maintains a comprehensive information security program designed to protect our customers’ Personal Information using administrative, physical, and technical safeguards based on the sensitivity of the Personal Information collected. We have measures in place to protect against inappropriate access, loss, misuse, or alteration of Personal Information under our control. We regularly review our security and privacy practices and enhance them as necessary to help ensure the integrity of our systems and your Personal Information. We use secure server software to encrypt Personal Information, and we only partner with security companies that meet and commit to our security standards. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use reasonable efforts to prevent this. It is also important for you to guard against unauthorized access to your Personal Information by maintaining strong passwords and protecting against the unauthorized use of your own computer or device.

6.How we share your data

We may share your data:

  • To government bodies and law enforcement agencies to comply with the law, for example in judicial proceedings, by court order or other legal process

  • To third parties (including professional advisors) to enforce or defend our legal rights, including our terms and conditions, and investigate violations thereof

  • To a third-party purchaser or seller (including professional advisors) in connection with a corporate event such as a merger, business acquisition or insolvency situation

  • To detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues

  • To protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of Google, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law

  • As described elsewhere in this statement

Some of our products and services include third-party technology or code that may use the collected data. We may share anonymized and/or aggregated sets of data with our partners and other trusted third parties.

7. Notice To California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the “Shine the Light” law), Tell Stella customers who are residents of California may request certain information about our disclosure of personal information during the prior calendar year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the following address:

Tell Stella, LLC
2087 E 3735 S
Salt Lake City, UT 84109

8.Additional information

We aim to be transparent as to what data we collect and how we use it. Your rights are not limited to consent and opt-out choices only. If you've provided personal information to us, you may change or modify this information at any time.

We retain personal data only as long as necessary for processing it in accordance with the purposes described in this policy, or as otherwise necessary to comply with applicable laws. When your data is no longer necessary or relevant for our purposes, or required by applicable laws, we take steps to have it deleted, aggregated or made anonymous.

You can find out if we hold any personal data about you by contacting us. You may be asked to prove your identification so that we can verify who is making the request. If we hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes and delete any excessive information.

9.Contact information

If you have any questions about this statement or any privacy issues regarding Tell Stella and our products or services, we can be reached at:

 

Tell Stella

support@tellstella.com

(801) 477-7828